HERE IS A TENTATIVE BREAKDOWN OF THE COMPETITION FORMAT AND SOME ACTIVITIES. NOT ALL ACTIVITIES ARE POSTED.

 

PLEASE REFER TO YOUR ATHLETE EMAILS FOR UP TO DATE COMPETITiON INFORMATION

AUGUST 23RD (FRIDAY) 2019 - QUALIFIERS

BLOC 1 - AM

ALL CATEGORIES

(ALPHABETICAL ORDER - ORDER SENT TO ATHLETES ON AUGUST 15TH 2019)

 (TOP 32 BEST TIMES IN EACH CATEGORY PROCEED TO FRIDAY COMPETITIONS)

 

7:30 Athlete check-in (ARRIVAL)

8:00 Technical Meeting

8:30 WARM-UP FREE SWIM

8:00 - 9:00 ATHLETE YOGA (pre-register online)

10:00 QUALIFIERS BLOC 1

BLOC 2 - PM

ALL CATEGORIES

(ALPHABETICAL ORDER - ORDER SENT TO ATHLETES ON AUGUST 15TH 2019)

 (TOP 32 BEST TIMES IN EACH CATEGORY PROCEED TO FRIDAY COMPETITIONS)

13:00 Athlete check-in (ARRIVAL)

13:30 Technical Meeting

14:00 WARM-UP FREE SWIM

15:30 QUALIFIERS BLOC 2

19:00 - 21:00 INDUSTRY MIXER (INVITE ONLY)

IF YOU WANT OR THINK YOU DESERVE AN INVITE, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL

 

THE EVENT

AUGUST 24TH (SATURDAY) 2019

8:00 Entry for athletes, VIP, and Media - ATHLETE WARM UP

8:00 - 9:00 ATHLETE YOGA (pre-register online)

10:00 Doors Open General Public

10:00 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

11:00 - 12:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

11:30 JR QUARTERFINALS

12:30 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

13:00 - 14:00 MAXIM ROPES DYNO COMP MAIN WALL (pre-register online)

13:00 - 14:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

14:00 -15:00 The North Face BOYS ONLY DYNO COMP / Bouldering DWS WALL (pre-register online)

13:30 ACTIVITY TBC

14:30 ACTIVITY TBC

14:00 ACTIVITY TBC

15:30 OPEN QUARTERFINALS

16:00 - 17:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

18:30 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

18:30 ACTIVITY TBC

18:30 ACTIVITY TBC

19:00 -  20:00 SUNSET YOGA in the Parc (pre-register online)

20:00 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

20:30 SASHA DIGIULIAN KEYNOTE @ THE PARC

 

AUGUST 25TH (SUNDAY) 2019

  •  

8:00 Entry for athletes, VIP, and Media - ATHLETE WARM UP

8:00 - 9:00 ATHLETE YOGA (pre-register online)

10:00 Doors Open General Public

10:00 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

11:00 - 12:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

11h30 - 12h30 JR SEMI-FINALS

12:30 ACTIVITY TBC

13:00 - 14:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

14:00 JR FINALS

15:00 - 16:00 The North Face GIRLS ONLY DYNO COMP / Bouldering DWS WALL  (pre-register online)

15:00 MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

15:30 ACTIVITY TBC

15:30 ACTIVITY TBC

16:00 - 17:00 YOGA (pre-register online)

16:00 - 17:00 MAXIM ROPES DYNO COMP MAIN WALL (pre-register online)

15:00  MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

17:00 OPEN SEMI-FINALS

18:00 - 19:00 MAIN WALL CLOSED (DRYING)

18:00 - 19:00 SUNSET YOGA in the Parc (pre-register online)

19:00 OPEN FINALS

20:30 -? : Prizes, Podium and Party + MAIN WALL OPEN TO PUBLIC

 

 

 

Qualifiers*: Qualifiers determines your best time on the same route in the same category. There is no race at this stage. You climb your best and if your time is in the top 32, you are then entered to compete in the quarterfinals the following day (August 24th). You will have the opportunity to climb the route at least 2 times before your official "Burn". 

 

LAST NAME**: Last name categories will be announced more precisely a few days before the event when the final count is better predicted on this page and in an Athlete email update.